Top Ten Tuesday was created by The Broke and the Bookish and is now being hosted by The Artsy Reader. This week’s topic is Books I Enjoyed That Are Outside of My Comfort Zone, but I’ve modified it slightly to “books that took me out of my comfort zone but I didn’t necessarily enjoy.”
Comfort zones are funny. Sometimes I feel like I know exactly what I’m comfortable with and not. Other times I don’t even know where the boundary is until I’m suddenly standing outside of it, saying, “Uh, hello? I’d like to go back inside.”
Anywho, the titles = subjects/themes/character types that were (or still are) beyond my comfort zone.
Second Person POV
The Fifth Season was the first book with an extended second-person POV (beyond choose-your-own-adventure books) that I liked, and it actually made me see it in a new light. I love that it goes beyond a gimmick, that it actually serves a purpose in the story, narrative-wise. And I love even more that we don’t find out what that purpose is until book 3.
Space Opera
I was never a big space opera fan as a kid, and I only got into Star Wars and Firefly and all those other big scifi franchises as an undergrad. But then I played Mass Effect and it was like, oh hey, this spacefaring business is actually kind of cool and exciting and I think I want more.
So technically, Mass Effect is what took me out of my comfort zone. But in terms of books, it’s Karin Lowachee’s Warchild that did it. I talk about it quite a bit on the blog, and I cannot overstate just how brilliant the series is. Beyond the space opera aspect, it talks about war and identity, and it features the most disquieting exploration of abuse and its lasting effects that I’ve ever read.
Coincidentally, it also makes use of second-person POV (albeit a lot more sparingly than Broken Earth and also in a different way), and the effect is very, very powerful.
BDSM, Sex, and Queerness
I read this series when I was 18, and it was my first experience seeing BDSM, queerness, and sex mixed together, and so forwardly, in one place. And boy, did that mean a lot to me.
I’m not saying that the Beauty books are quality BDSM literature, because they’re not (I’m 90% sure I’ll end up hating them if I ever do a reread), and it’s absolutely not the series I’d recommend to anyone who wants to dip their toes in BDSM (I haven’t read it yet, but I’ve heard Kushiel’s Dart is a better alternative). But I grew up in a conservative Asian family where sex wasn’t a thing I should even be contemplating, let alone having. Add to that a strong penchant for a kink, and you have the prime recipe for guilt, self-hatred, and repression–a full-course meal. And these books did a lot to make me feel more comfortable in my own skin. “Thankful” is maybe not the right word–it feels weird and a little wrong to be thankful for something that’s kind of problematic–but my feelings are a close cousin to it.
Ironically, by pushing me out of my comfort zone, Beauty helped me find it.
Small Pawns in a Wide World
I have a hard time dealing with stories that reek of helplessness. Where the characters are given the smallest margin of agency, and everything beyond that is too vast, too complex, too deeply seeded for them to change. That’s the main reason why I dislike Never Let Me Go (I struggle with enough feelings of smallness on my own, thank you), yet it’s also the reason why I can’t get it out of my head.
A Heartpuncher of an Ending
Adam, what crime did I commit in a previous life for you to make me go through the ending of More Happy than Not? I’m 100% comfortable reading books that talk about depression and suicide as long as they give me a few rays of hope at the end. This…wasn’t that.
But now, with the initial shock of emotions faded, I can say that it’s a fantastic and crucial piece of fiction–one that talks about queerness and mental health with stark honesty–and I’m glad to have experienced it.
A Heartpuncher of an Ending 2 (Feat. Irish Stream of Consciousness)
Here’s the thing: heartwrenching endings aren’t within my comfort zone and I don’t think they will ever be. I don’t think I can ever be comfortable with something that shreds me from the inside out and leaves me tattered on the ground. That is the definition of uncomfortable.
But here’s another thing: I can be uncomfortable with something and still love it and crave it.
The final thing: I love being broken by someone’s art.
At Swim, Two Boys left me insensate with tears by the end. I was hobbling around for days with my eyes puffy and glazed over. And I would gladly experience it hundred times more. Because this book is one of the most profoundly human things I’ve ever read, and that ending, and my reaction to it, is proof of just how deeply I connected with the characters.
Queer Pain (aka Why Do I Do This to Myself)
I sorely underestimated how uncompromising and triggering Orpheus Girl would be and I paid the price for it. Which sounds kind of dramatic, but god, reading this was like trying to swallow nails: painful, and not in the way I described above.
I didn’t dislike the book and I’m glad that it exists, as it talks about atrocities that are still very present for queer teens today (in the form of gay conversion camps), but it’s also something I almost wish I could unread, and I stand by what I said in my GR review: you don’t have to read these heavy topical books if you don’t want to. You’re not obligated to hold pain–any pain, queer or otherwise–by the blade and bleed yourself to prove that you’re aware of its existence.
You’re Not the Character I Thought You Were
You know what I love? Awful and seemingly irredeemable characters who, against all odds, win me over by the end of the story.
You know what I don’t love? The opposite of that. When there’s a character that I like and want to wrap in a blanket because “oh, he seems so troubled and sweet and he just needs someone to hold him.” And then it turns out he’s actually none of that. He’s actually an asshole with psychopathic tendencies and deserves a fireball to the face more than a hug. That’s a “I WAS ROOTING FOR YOU” moment and not something I’m terribly fond of.
So I should have hated The Court of Broken Knives (and its sequel, which I’m currently reading). The fact that I don’t–the fact that I love it, and it’s become one of my favourite fantasy series–is a testament to how good Anna Smith Spark is.
Well you’ve convinced me to finally try Anna Smith Sparks! I don’t mind psychopath characters… lol
LikeLiked by 1 person
Ha! Well, I think you’ll love Marith, then! He’s one of the most infuriating and fascinating protagonists I’ve come across in a while. Someone could probably write a 20-page psychology paper on him. 😀
LikeLiked by 1 person
“Ironically, by pushing me out of my comfort zone, Beauty helped me find it.” – I love that!
I loved The Fifth Season, and The Court of Broken Knives sounds really interesting. Great list!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks Jess! ❤ And The Court of Broken Knives is SUCH a breath of fresh air in the subgenre–the queer and poc rep is just so good. I'm hoping to write a proper post about it soon!
LikeLike
Never Let Me Go was such a good read. I hope it’s made into a film someday.
My TTT.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Never Let Me Go does have a film adaptation! With Keira Knightly and Andrew Garfield! I actually enjoyed it more than the book, in some respects.
https://www.imdb.com/title/tt1334260/
https://www.imdb.com/title/tt1334260/
LikeLike
Glad to hear someone else talk about how great warchild is! I tend to avoid all books dealing with child abuse. But that book was amazing as was the rest of the series. I was fascinated. I did give it to me best friend to read and she had to stop because it was too harsh for her.
And I need to read the Sparks book. Fantastic post matey!
x The Captain
LikeLiked by 1 person
That book was so hard to get through at times, especially the beginning and near the end, but it was well worth it in the end. It’s one of those stories that I think about very, very often.
And Anna Smith Spark is amazing! Her prose might not be for everyone (it’s very fragmented and stream-of-conscious), but I can’t enough of it. 😀
LikeLiked by 1 person
Great list, and with all these contemporary recs, I’m curious to read At Swim, Two Boys and Orpheus Girls.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I loved this post— I think reading outside of your comfort zone can be a good and rewarding thing but sometimes you just want to run back to your comfort zone and be wrapped up in it. So on occasion I like to reach out of my comfort zone but I couldn’t do it all the time.
Second person POV is certainly something you don’t see that much but I think it can be interesting and add a different element to the story. I didn’t realise The Fifth Season was second person POV and I might be curious about trying it now!!
Heart punching endings are ones I am uncertain because sometimes I feel too sad to like it and it takes a lot of energy out of you but sometimes they are so emotional and beautiful that I really like it so it depends on the book for me. But I do really want to read More Happy Than Not even if I am slightly scared for it.
The Court of Broken Knives sounds interesting and I like that the character surprised even if it wasn’t the way you wanted them too. It has made me want to try the books out though– I’m curious ahah!!
Great post and it has brought some new books to my attention so thank you!! ❤
LikeLiked by 1 person
Sorry I’m getting to this late, Sophie!!! And thank you! ❤ I think ever since I started blogging I've been more inclined to stay in my comfort zone? And like you said, often times that's a good thing!
I think second person POVs can be polarizing for a lot of people, but yeah, I think it can bring out a different layer to the story if it's used right! And I feel like I only ever see it in adult books? It'd be really cool to see YA authors use it more. 😀
And oh gosh, you should prepare tissues and a stack of super fluffy books if you ever try reading More Happy Than Not! It's a great story and it talks about a lot of important topics, but the ending KILLED ME and I was feeling it for DAYS.
LikeLiked by 1 person
It’s completely fine there is no rush!! I agree I think blogging and reading other blogs has definitely made me try different things out which I am really thankful for.
It is very unique and I can understand why some people don’t like it but I think it is really fascinating but like you said has to be used right. Yes you’re right I don’t think I have seen it in YA books but that would be really cool.
Oh wow I will definitely prepare lots of tissues and happy books for after More Happy Than Not then!!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Great list!
(www.evelynreads.com)
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thank you! ❤
LikeLiked by 1 person
Love your story about the Beauty series! I tried it and it was just too much of a no for me personally, but I always love to hear about when people connect with books like that. 😀
Oooh, I didn’t realize The Fifth Person was in second person POV! That sounds so unique and now I’m interested to read it. I’ll have to grab a copy.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I think the Beauty series is one of those books that work best when you read it as a teen. You end up finding waaay too many faults with it as an adult. 😀
And oh man, Fifth Season is so good! And it swaps between 2nd and 3rd POV, which is probably why it works so well. 400+ pages of just 2nd POV probably would have been too much.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’m … about a decade too old for that now, then. xD I’ve realized that about some of the books I loved as a teen, though, too.
That’s true. It would’ve been a really hard sell for a book that long to be purely second.
LikeLiked by 1 person
the Fifth Season second POV was very different for me too. I didn’t think of it at all when doing my list. Great choices.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thank you! I wasn’t sure what to think of the POV at first, but it grew on me very quickly. I think it helped that Jemisin inserted third person POVs in between the 2nd person chapters.
LikeLike
I haven’t read a single book on your list … but now I want to! Especially A Court of Broken Knives and More happy than not!
And I agree, heart wrenching books are anything but comfortable… and I still crave them!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Court of Broken Knives is really good!! I just finished the sequel the other day, and I swear, the series just keeps getting better and better with each book. There’s just something so addicting and mesmerizing about Anna’s prose. ❤
LikeLike
Omg those Beauty books by Rice, ahahaha. I read those in high school, actually my friend G and I read them together and still to this day we will quote things from them to each other. They definitely got me out of my comfort zone for sure. Great list!
LikeLiked by 1 person
LOOOL I feel like Beauty and Flowers in the Attic are, like, the two “guilty pleasure” series that everyone’s read as a teen. 😛
LikeLiked by 1 person
Oh yes, definitely lol, I still have all my VC Andrew’s books hahaha.
LikeLike
“You’re not obligated to hold pain–any pain, queer or otherwise–by the blade and bleed yourself to prove that you’re aware of its existence.” = this, so much. It only ends up hurting me, and hurting myself because other people have been hurt in horrible ways doesn’t actually help anyone.
I initially underestimated Orpheus Girl as well – I mean, the cover makes it look like a Nina LaCour book, I expected something else. Then I skimmed the ARC and just… decided not to read it, when I realized. (I also kind of wish I could unread what I saw.)
And about The Court of Broken Knives, that’s an interesting kind of character reveal, I’m not sure I’ve ever read anything similar.
Great list!
LikeLike
Ahh this is such a great list. Also it brings my heart so much joy to see Mass Effect as being your gateway into Sci-Fi 😉 LONG LIVE MASS EFFECT
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks, Avery! Hahaha long live!!! I got into Bioware’s fantasy titles before I got into Mass Effect, and I remember being kind of worried because I haven’t had much experience with scifi RPGs. And boy, I’m SO glad I tried it.
LikeLike
Yeah, Anna Smith Spark – so good.
Lynn 😀
LikeLiked by 1 person
I just finished book 2 today and, UGH, it was just so amazing ❤
LikeLiked by 1 person
There is something poetic in your line “Ironically, by pushing me out of my comfort zone, Beauty helped me find it.” Thats so awesome that these books did this for you, even if they aren’t the best books they can still hold a special place in your memories and that is great!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thank you!!! 😭 The Beauty series has a fair amount of problems, and I know many people dislike it, but it’s made me understand a lot about myself and I’ll never forget that. ❤
LikeLiked by 1 person
Ahhhh, Adam Silvera… Your description above of how you felt after reading ‘More Happy Than Not’ is pretty much exactly how felt after finishing ‘They Both Die at the End’. Like, amazing book, great concept, buuuuuut why do you hate me Adam? What did I ever do to you? 😅
LikeLiked by 1 person
Omg I’ve been wanting to read They Both Die at the End since it came out!!! Like, I already know it’s not gonna have a “happy” ending, and I can kinda prepare myself for it, but it scares me SO. MUCH.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I mean, it’s amazing!! But also soul crushing…
LikeLiked by 1 person
“Amazing but soul crushing” is what I LIVE for. I’ll just prepare a stack of happy books to read afterward. 😛
LikeLiked by 1 person
And tissues. Don’t forget the tissues!!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I DNF The Fifth Season and Never Let me Go because of the same reasons! I really can’t deal with second-person POV and total sense of hopelessness. Never Let Me go was one of the most depressing books I ever read!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I think I liked the movie adaptation of Never Let Me go more than the book. Still depressing! But not as much as the book. nd I just really love Keira Knightly and Andrew Garfield. 😀
LikeLiked by 1 person