“Top 5 Wednesday” is a weekly meme currently hosted on Goodreads by Sam of Thoughts on Tomes, where you list your top 5 for the week’s chosen topic.
This is my first post for rewind month and my chosen topic is: Favourite Non-Written Novels (comics, manga, audiobooks, etc). I’m going to cheat a little here and showcase five of my favourite graphic novels and five of my favourite manga. Because choices–they’re hard.
Graphic Novels
- Saga (Written by Brian K. Vaughan; Art by Fiona Staples):
Hands down the best scifi graphic novel out there.
- Descender (Written by Jeff Lemire; Art by Dustin Nguyen):
Think Artificial Intelligence (the movie) but not as depressing. The worldbuilding is fascinating and intricate, and the artwork is done in gorgeous watercolour.
- The Wake (Written by Scott Snyder; Art by Sean Murphy):
While I hate how the ending of this one-shot graphic novel was handled, the first half is just absolute perfection. It’s about a Marine Biologist who gets sent to an underwater oilrig and discovers ancient creatures that humans weren’t meant to find. It’s spine-tingling horror at its finest.
- The Woods (Written by James Tynion IV; Art by Michael Dialynas):
An entire highschool (the building plus the students) gets transported to a different planet on a whole different universe, and a group of teens must figure out a way to survive. It’s fun, exciting, and super super diverse. The series has also been greenlit for a TV adaptation at Syfy!
- Unsounded (Written and illustrated by Ashley Cope):
Unsounded has to be the best fantasy webcomic out there. Ashley has created a world that is ludicrously rich and complex and characters that dig into your heart with tenacity. There are 12 1/2 (meaty) chapters so far, and it updates every Monday, Wednesday, and Friday.
Manga
- Blade of the Immortal by Hiroaki Samura:
This sweeping pseudo-historical epic spans 31 volumes and I had to restrain myself hard from devouring it all in one week. Set in an alternate 18th-century Japan, it stars a teenage girl named Rin, who’s on a quest for vengeance, and her companion/bodyguard Manji, who’s been cursed with immortality. The artwork is the beautiful balance of sensuous and violent, and the characters (especially the antagonists) are all wonderfully complex. The series took 20 years to finish (1993 to 2012), and Samura has said that he never wants to draw a single kimono ever again. And you know what? Fair enough. He’s earned a break.
- 20th Century Boys by Naoki Urasawa:
Honestly, I could add all of Naoki Urasawa’s work on this list and be happy with the result, but if I must to pick a favourite, it’s got to be 20th Century Boys. It’s a coming-of-age story to end all coming-of-age stories. It’s also a part mystery, part scifi, and part superhero/supervillain story. Words can’t do this masterpiece justice. Just go check it out.
- A Silent Voice by Yoshitoki Oima:
A Silent Voice gives one of the best depictions of the pains of childhood and bullying I’ve encountered in recent memory. The MC is not immediately likeable from the get-go–he’s a bully who’d tormented a deaf girl to the point of her switching schools. Years later, he’s wracked with guilt and is determined to do whatever it takes to make it up to her. It’s a hard read but a necessary one–filled with as much hope and compassion as pain and horror.
- Ouran High School Host Club by Bisco Hatori:
OHSHC was (and still is, in my opinion) the bar to beat for Shoujo mangas. It’s a reverse-harem story that subverts usual reverse-harem tropes. Starring the most unlikely heroine and a group of eccentric boys, this series is at once funny, charming, and heartwarming.
- Cardcaptor Sakura by CLAMP:
This was the very first manga series I’d read as a kid and it’ll always hold a special place in my heart. The story just radiates with so many positive themes–friendship, love, courage, just to name a few. It was also probably my first introduction to queer characters in fiction, which is pretty wild.
I love Saga! But I’m so behind. Some day my life will settle down and I’ll catch up😊
LikeLiked by 1 person
Definitely do so! The story just gets better and better with each volume. 🙂
LikeLike
I’m so behind on Saga that I need to reread the first two books until continuing with it.
I loved Blade of the Immortal! Great stuff!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Saga is definitely worth a reread!
LikeLike
I love Ouran and I agree, it sets a HIGH bar for shoujo manga! I never find any that I enjoyed as much as OHSHC 😀
LikeLiked by 1 person
Same here! It’s just such a perfect balance of character development and humour.
LikeLike
OMG I love you because Ouran is on your list lol! This is my favorite manga ever! It’s probably the one manga I’ve read many many times, and I can remember looking for the specials whenever they came out.
Blade of the Immortal sounds interesting. Going to add it to myanimelist ^^.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Aw nice! *high-fives* Ouran was my life in highschool. XD I stayed up until like 3 AM reading them. And I REALLY want to buy the full box set but it’s $120 in Canada…
LikeLiked by 1 person
Haha! I love it so much my ex wrote an Ouran fanfic for me lol. And he’s that sounds pricey ><
LikeLiked by 1 person
OMG that’s awesome
LikeLiked by 1 person
I love Descender! It has some of the prettiest art I’ve ever seen in a graphic novel. I love Saga too, but I’m so far behind and worried I’ve forgotten half the plot at this point. I’ve actually never read a manga, but I really want to try one so I’ll check all these out 😊
LikeLiked by 1 person
I have all the Saga volumes and I occasionally read through them when I’m feeling down, so I keep myself from forgetting that way. 😀 And if don’t want a super long series as your first manga experience, I highly recommend A Silent Voice! It’s only 7 volumes!
LikeLike
“A Silent Voice” made me cry a literal river. Well not really, but you know what I mean. XD
LikeLiked by 1 person
Oh yeah, me too. ^^ I never thought a manga with such a cutesy artstyle would be so emotinally draining.
LikeLike
Is Ouran that good? I fell in love with the TV show in high school but never picked up the manga. Should I? My favourite Shoujo manga was always Fruits Basket.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I highly recommend picking it up! I love the show, but the manga offers so much more character development–for both the MC and the boys. And all my friends were obsessed with Fruits Basket in middle school, but I somehow never picked it up.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’ll definitely look into getting some copies when I go to FanExpo Canada this Summer~!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I love Saga! Heard great things about Descender too. The Woods didn’t work for me though. I liked the idea, and I didn’t hate it, but it just didn’t click with me I guess.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’m a sucker for highschool scifi/fantasy stories so I took to The Woods like duck to water. 😀
LikeLike
Ahhh I’ve never seen Card Captor Sakura on anyone’s list, or Goodreads shelves, and I’m so, so excited it’s on yours!! It’s my first manga as well, and I absolutely adore it, it’s pretty much my childhood. :’)
I love this post, Kathy!! ❤
LikeLiked by 1 person
Oh my goodness, that’s so awesome!! ❤️I hardly ever find people who have also read the series when they were children. And I just about died of excitement when the new Clear Card arc was announced a couple of years ago. 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
I re-read CCS 1-11 just last month, because I was in a tiny book slump & it brought back so many happy memories. :’)
Ahh I didn’t even know about that, I’ll have to check it out! 🙂
LikeLike
I adore Saga! It’s such an amazing graphic novel series. 😀 I seriously need to catch up to it, I’m a few volumes behind – so hopefully I will be able to do that soon.
I also love Ouran High School Host Club! It’s such a fun manga with many great and interesting characters. I’m really happy to see both of those on your list. 🙂
LikeLike
I’ve wanted to read Saga for a while now but because I don’t usually read graphic novels I didn’t know if it was a good one to crack into but it definitely has me intrigued…
LikeLike